Michael Lanier

Michael LanierMichael Lanier

Michael Lanier is a regional vice president of CUPE BC, representing Metro Vancouver, re-elected in May 2015. Michael became a CUPE member by assisting several others in organizing his workplace in 1997. He was elected as the first Unit Chair at Local 3999-34. He went on to be a member bargainer in provincial coordinated bargaining in 1998-99 for the Community Social Services Sector and Regional Vice President for the Local. Michael helped in forming the CUPE Local 1936 (Greater Vancouver Community Social Service Workers) and he is the Local’s second President in its expanded form representing social service and childcare workers.

Michael also serves on the CUPE BC Community Social Services Committee, Childcare Working Group, and as Alternate on the CUPE National Childcare Working Group. He also co-chaired CUPE’s first National Social Services Conference and is active with the Delta South NDP.

You can contact Brother Lanier via email mlanier@telus.net

Following is a complete list of the current executive members who were elected in April 2015 at our annual convention. 

Paul Faoro, CUPE BC President 

Trevor Davies, Secretary-Treasurer 

Frank Lee, General Vice-President

John Hall, General Vice-President

Karen Ranalletta, General Vice-President

Cindy McQueen, General Vice-President

Jacqueline Hall, Regional Vice-President
Fraser Valley Region

Ken Vaughan-Evans, Regional Vice-President
Kootenays

Michael Lanier, Regional Vice-President
Metro Vancouver Region

Sarah Bjorknas, Regional Vice-President
Metro Vancouver Region

Tanya Paterson, Regional Vice-President
Metro Vancouver Region

Karen Wong, Regional Vice-President
North Region

Jolene Lamoureux, Regional Vice-President
Okanagan Region

Amber Leonard, Regional Vice-President
Vancouver Island Region

Michelle Waite, Regional Vice-President
Vancouver Island Region

Debra Merrier, Diversity Vice-President
Representing Aboriginal Workers

Michele Alexander, Diversity Vice-President
Representing Workers of Colour

Laurie Whyte - Trustee
One year

Alexandra Youngberg - Trustee
Two Year

Jose van Berkel - Trustee
Three Year

Tracey O'Hara, Alternate Regional Vice-President
Fraser Valley Region

Vacant, Alternate Regional Vice-President
Metro Vancouver

Nicole Edmondson, Alternate Regional Vice-President
Okanagan Region

Monica Brady, Alternate Regional Vice-President
North Region

Niki Lord, Alternate Regional Vice-President
Kootenays Region

Alison Pringle, Alternate Regional Vice-President
Vancouver Island

Quinton Tutin, Alternate Diversity Vice-President
Representing Aboriginal Workers

Drew Parris, Alternate Diversity Vice-President
Representing Workers of Colour

 

</