News
Apr 29, 2017

CUPE BC Convention elects new Executive Board for 2017-2019

VICTORIA—Delegates to CUPE BC’s 54th annual convention today elected a new Executive Board to lead the union for the next two years.

CUPE BC President Paul Faoro and Secretary-Treasurer Trevor Davies were acclaimed to continue in their roles, and Cindy McQueen, Tanya Paterson, Karen Ranalletta and Michelle Waite were elected to serve as General Vice Presidents.

Delegates also elected four Diversity Vice Presidents (DVPs), two of which are new positions on the Executive Board:

DVP, Indigenous Workers: Debra Merrier (Alternate DVP Danica Hansen-Hughes.)

DVP, Persons with Disabilities: Frank Lee (Alternate DVP Sunera Samarakoon.)

DVP, Pink Triangle: Kathy McMahon (Alternate DVP Dean Coates.) 

DVP, Workers of Colour: Michelle Alexander (Alternate DVP Drew Parris.)

Delegates in regional caucuses elected Regional Vice Presidents and Alternates to serve on the Executive Board. (A full list of the new Executive Board is attached.)

“I want to thank delegates for their confidence and support,” said Faoro. “And I thank all the candidates who stood for election, and I extend my congratulations to all the successful candidates and look forward to working with them over the next two years to ensure our union continues to grow and build on our achievements.”

“To delegates and members all across the province: thank you for your support,” said Davies. “Our finances are strong, and growing stronger, and I look forward to working with the new Executive Board members to serve our members even better.”

CUPE BC’s 2017 Convention opened on Wednesday, and wraps up this afternoon in Victoria.

 

CUPE BC Executive Board 2017-2019

 

PRESIDENT                                            PAUL FAORO

 

SECRETARY-TREASURER                 TREVOR DAVIES

 

GENERAL VICE PRESIDENTS         CINDY MCQUEEN

                                                                      TANYA PATERSON

                                                                      KAREN RANALLETTA

                                                                     MICHELLE WAITE

 

REGIONAL VICE PRESIDENTS

RVP, FRASER VALLEY                               ROD ISAAC                     

ALTERNATE RVP                                         BRYAN BICKLEY

 

RVP, KOOTENAYS                                     KEN VAUGHAN-EVANS

ALTERNATE RVP                                        ANITA EARLY

 

RVP, METRO                                              SARAH BJORKNAS

                                                                       SHERYL BURNS

                                                                       PAUL SIMPSON

ALTERNATE RVP                                      ANDREW LEDGER

 

RVP, NORTH                                            KAREN WONG

ALTERNATE RVP                                     KELLY BOUDREAU

 

RVP, OKANAGAN MAINLINE            NICOLE EDMONDSON

ALTERNATE RVP                                      JEANNE MARR

 

RVP, VANCOUVER ISLAND                AMBER LEONARD

                                                                     KIRK MERCER

ALTERNATE RVP                                    DAN MACBETH               

 

DIVERSITY VICE PRESIDENTS

DVP. INDIGENOUS WORKERS            DEBRA MERRIER

ALTERNATE DVP                                        DANICA HANSEN-HUGHES

DVP, PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES    FRANK LEE

ALTERNATE DVP                                       SUNERA SAMARAKOON

DVP, PINK TRIANGLE                              KATHY MCMAHON

ALTERNATE DVP                                       DEAN COATES

DVP, WORKERS OF COLOUR               MICHELLE ALEXANDER

ALTERNATE DVP                                       DREW PARRIS

 

TRUSTEE (3 YEAR)                               PATTI PRICE         

 

 

COPE 491